Terms & Conditions | Quest Skills for Life
Phone: 1300 390 818

Terms & Conditions

Introduction

Quest Skills for Life is committed to complying with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000, which commenced in December 2001, and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold, that is, information or an opinion about an individual, whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained from that information. This includes information we have collected from parents/guardians about their children.

 

Respecting Your Privacy

Our respect for our client’s and staff’s’ right to privacy of their personal information is paramount. Quest Skills for Life has instigated procedures to ensure that all personal information, no matter how or where it is obtained, is handled securely, and in accordance with the National Privacy Principles.

 

This Privacy Policy Sets Out -

• Matters of which you should be aware regarding information we may collect about you.

• Our policies on the management of personal information, and

• Generally, what sort of information we hold, for what purposes, and how we collect, hold and use the information.

 

Collecting Information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our camps or activities. We will advise individuals of the purposes for which their personal information is collected and of those third parties (eg: doctor, hospital, police) to whom the information may be disclosed. Quest Skills for Life does collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act). We will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not used for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent; unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act. Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what impact this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding medical information about a child, may limit the ability of the child to participate in outdoor education activities, or endanger the group.

 

Disclosing Information

Quest Skills for Life will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.

This means that personal information may be disclosed -

• For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it; and for related purposes that the    individual would reasonably expect.

• Where we have the consent of the individual to do so.

• As required by Law, or

• Under circumstances where permitted under the Act.

 

Unauthorised Disclosure or Access

Quest Skills for Life is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure or access to personal information by our employees, contractors or agents’ as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

 

Access to Personal Information

Individuals will be able to access their personal information upon written request. However, Quest Skills for Life may occasionally need to deny access to information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is as up-to-date and accurate as we can. If you find that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will correct it. Contact details are listed at bottom of this page.

 

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by Quest Skills for Life. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer legally required. We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes to safeguard personal information.

 

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

 

Privacy Enquiries

If you would like access to your personal details held by Quest Skills for Life; further information regarding this Privacy Policy; or you think we have breached any aspect of this Privacy Policy, please contact us by phone.

 

Availability & Review of Policy

We will make our Privacy Policy available on request and will provide access to this policy on our web site. This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated in the updated policy. The date of the last amendment will be displayed at the bottom of this policy.